Educational Foundation

Dwight Price - dwight@eap.org
(610) 825-1600, ext. 11

 

2018 Educational Foundation Scholarships

 

The Electrical Association of Philadelphia has awarded $191,500 in scholarships to 87 students since 1995.

The Educational Foundation of The Electrical Association of Philadelphia is awarding FOUR $3,000 scholarships to current high school seniors planning to enroll in a full-time accredited college, university or vocational/technical school for the Fall 2018 semester (at least 12 credits per semester).

Applications are read and judged by a non-biased, outside scholarship program management company. The scholarships will be awarded based upon the applicant’s academic performance, extracurricular activities, volunteer/community activities and work experience.

Applications are available from January 2, 2018 thru March 29, 2018.

To start your application for a scholarship, click here

Only the children of employees of member companies are eligible to apply. The parent must have been employed with the company for at least one year as of January 2, 2018, and must still be employed with the company when the scholarships are announced.

NOTE: Students who have previously been awarded an Educational Foundation scholarship of The Electrical Association of Philadelphia are NOT eligible (one time only).

Frequently Ask Questions, click here

Important Dates:

• Application Opens for 2018-2019: January 2, 2018
• Application Deadline: March 29, 2018
• Scholarship Recipients Notified: May 10, 2018
• Scholarship Checks Issued to Students: August, 2018

For questions, please contact Mair Malfara at (610) 825-1600, ext. 12, or via email at mair@eap.org.

To review all of the winners, see below.

Educational Foundation 2017 Contributors

Special thanks to the following Educational Foundation contributors:

President's Circle

Schneider Electric North America Foundation

Franklin Electric

 

Full Professor

Colonial Electric Supply Co., Inc.
Oliver Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical



Doctorate Degree
Silas Bolef Company
Diversified Lighting Associates, Inc.

Hatzel and Buehler, Inc.

United Electric Supply


Master's Degree
Caldwell Heating and Air Conditioning, Inc.
Carr & Duff, Inc.
Electric Man, LLC

Municipal Inspection Corp.

Union Electric Contracting Co.


Bachelor's Degree

Advanced Electrical Services Group, Inc.

Blessing Electric Co. Inc.

CTS Electric, LLC

Cusick Electrical Sales, Inc.

E-Finity Distributed Generation, LLC

eSite Systems, LLC  

Fitzgerald Spector, Inc.

Hautzinger Electric, Inc.

Michal and Raeann Hofkin

Harry McGinnis

H. B. Miller Co, a Division. of H. B. Frazer Co.

Kunz - Powell & Associates, Inc.

Locust Electric

Mecca Electric, Inc.

NECA, Penn-Del-Jersey Chapter

Pollart Electrical Sales, Inc.

Shelly Electric Co., Inc.

Sulpizio, Inc.

J. A. Smith Heating and Air Conditioning, Inc.


If you would like to contribute to the Educational Foundation, contact Dwight at (610) 825-1600, ext. 11 or dwight@eap.org.

 

Educational Foundation Scholarship Recipients

2017

Nicholas Cooper, Gary M. Cooper, Guy M. Cooper Mechanical Contractors

David V. Gerace, Concord Engineering

Caroline M. Oliver,  Oliver Heating, Cooling, Plumbing & Electrical

Vittoria R. Rybak, Hatzel & Buehler, Inc.

 

2016

Elizabeth L. Bauman, Colonial Electric Supply

Ryan M. Graham, DVL Group

Brynn A. Hellberg, Omni Electrical Systems, Inc.

Joshua Maldonado, Ray Litwin's HVAC

 

2015

Zachary Connors, Diversified Lighting Associates

Elizabeth Morris, Royal Electric Supply Company

Katrina Murgia, Rumsey Electric Company

Catharine Tarquinio, Billows Electric Supply

 

2014

Colleen M. McGovern, Leviton Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Patrice M. Mulhern, Mulhern Electric Company

Megan N. Rybak, Hatzel & Buehler, Inc.

Lauren E. Tupper, Schneider Electric

 

2013

Zachary Boulden, Boulden's One Hour Htg. and A/C

Shaun Henry, Carr & Duff, Inc.

John Schneider, Diversified Lighting Associates

Ashley Walter, Clear Channel Outdoor

 

2012

Kristina Kaldon, Broad Run Consultants Ltd.

Brian Pedlow, Colonial Electric Supply

James Petka, United Electric Supply

Sarah Walker, Locust Electric Sales

 

2011

Kaitlyn Grando, Scott A. Martin Services

Emma Lagan, Colonial Electric Supply

Vincensa Mucaj,  David Brandolph Electric Company

Brian Pinder, C & C Heating & Air Conditioning

 

2010

Kelly Barnes, Rumsey Electric Company

Robert Cermignano, Bob Cermignano Air Conditioning & Heating

Krista Higgins, Charles A. Higgins & Sons

Julia Quindlen, Four D Company

 

2009

Brooke Collier, Diversified Lighting Associates

Joshua Cooperstein, WESCO Distribution

Eric Spioch, Joseph E. Biben Sales

Naomy Valentin-Cromartie, Franklin Electric Co.

 

2008

Meghan Lane, Brazill Brothers & Associates

Lauren Quintrell, McGuire Electrical Contracting

Marissa Weber, All Current Electrical Sales

Christopher Yaracs, Rumsey Electric Co.

 

2007

Jeffrey Brown, Source Lighting

Derek Holliday, Rumsey Electric Company

Lauren O’Donnell, Vasoli Electric

Stephen Van Wert, Middle Department Inspection Agency

 

2006

Jenifer McKernan, Mack Service Group

Megan Fitch, Bureau Veritas, Atlantic Inland Inspections, Inc.

Laura Cermignano, Bob Cermignano Air Conditioning and Htg.

Scott Acornley, Jr., Rumsey Electric Co.

 

2005

Robert Gebhardt, Jr., Village Electrician

Michael Giaccio, Billows Electric (Technical Scholarship for Electrician)

Adam Shelly, Shelly Electric

Susanna Thomforde-Garner, Lee Garner Electric

 

2004

John Condi, Jr., Harry F. Ortlip

Nicole DeFuria, O’Brien Htg. & Cooling

Evan Keller, Franklin Electric

 

2003

Kathryn Brooks, H.B. Frazer (Technical Scholarship for Engineering)

Matthew Jurkiewicz, Square D/Schneider Electric

Margaret Lozinak, George A. Lozinak, Inc.

Christopher Pasquale, Rumsey Electric

 

2002

Candice Harris, Harris Fuels

Robert Gebhart, The Village Electrician

Craig Hirneisen, Colonial Electric Supply

Michael Rafferty, Southwire

 

2001

Michael Glave, Cooper Electric Supply Co.

Sean McLaughlin, Rumsey Electric

Laura Mento, Okonite Cable

Jennifer Shuman, Square D Company

 

2000

Holly Ciocci, Hoffman Enclosures

Ronald Fougeray, Colonial Electric Supply

Moira McGoldrick, McGoldrick Electric

Amy Transue, Joseph E. Biben Sales Corp.

 

1999

Anthony Fitzpatrick, Omni Cable

Sarah Wright, Fishbach & Moore

Thomas Glave, Kunz-Powell  Associates

Daniel Trotter, Franklin Electric

 

1998

Jennifer Halligan, Halligan & Sons

Anastasia Meinzer, Bill Gillespie Electric                       

Kelly Melcher, Denney Electric Supply

 

1997

Vincent Cereste, Jr., Rumsey Electric

Scott Meyers, C&C Heating & Air Conditioning

Amanda Strzelec, Cutler Hammer/Eaton

 

1996

Abigail Frater, Doylestown Electric Supply

Amy Henry, Cusick Electrical Sales                             

Michael Lepouski, Mohawk Electric

Susan Pologruto, Willard Electric

Andrew Thress, 3M Company

 

1995

Patricia Doerr, The Okonite Company                          

Amy Henry, Cusick Electrical Sales,Inc.

Justin Panzarella, Repmaster

Jeffrey Pypcznski, Rumsey Electric

Claudia Vick, Barney Roth Co.